Kuukausiarkisto lokakuu, 2014

* #ankeus

Kirjoitettu 25.10.2014 - nikopetteri. Kategoriassa puuronsyönti.


251014-ankeus001

Oh God, oh shit. // I haven’t been home for over a year. Not that I don’t speak to my parents, but I just don’t feel like visiting. / On my Instagram I demonstrated just how eerily quiet and lifeless my home village can be. // Couple of days later: / I spoke ill of my childhood friends. I appeared ungrateful and arrogant. I hate the person I become when I visit home. // At least it’s sunny in Oulu. / This is where my real home is. // Flea markets with Roosa! / I’d kill for a winter jacket.

251014-ankeus002

All the jackets are too light or too small. / Yeah, let’s go ho– Hold the fuck up. // (Seven fucking euros) / Those soles go on for miles! // I must have these! / Then take ’em. / Yes ma’am!

251014-ankeus003

I bought a couple pairs of mittens from the Pentecostal flea market… / Keeping your hands warm is the most important thing. // …and matching roommate shirts! / Textile twins! Bam! Pow! // The very next day, snow fell in large quantities. // I made a tiny snowman on the balcony.

.



* tilannekatsaus & 24hcd2014

Kirjoitettu 17.10.2014 - nikopetteri. Kategoriassa agit-prop, merda d'artista, puuronsyönti.


171014-sugarbabylove1

Hi y’all! / Just thought I’d let you know how I’ve been doing. / School’s keeping me busy, and at this very moment I ought to be doing the graphic design for the school radio. / (Drawing pad’s lagging and scanner won’t work [at home either]) / (Lol reportage. Lmao credit points. Rofl deadlines.)

171014-sugarbabylove2

In early October I got my first smartphone! / At the same time I also attended the 24 Hour Comics Day, do read that shit rather than my starving graphic designer ramblings. Toodle-oo!

24H-sarjakuva luettavissa TÄÄLTÄ! (in Finnish only by now, sorry ’bout it)

P.S. Osallistun myös Oulun sarjakuvafestivaalin sarjakuvablogipaneeliin, kolla ner:

8.11. 20:00-03:00 at Never Grow Old

20:15-20:45
Comics Blog Panel | Sarjakuvablogipaneeli

Niko Niva – http://nniksu.sarjakuvablogit.com/
Aino Sutinen – http://aino.sarjakuvablogit.com/

.



* *päivittää passiivis-aggressiivisesti*

Kirjoitettu 10.10.2014 - nikopetteri. Kategoriassa puuronsyönti.